MANDATORY DISCLOSURE

 

 

  1. NAME OF THE INSTITUTION:
 
Name THE NEW HORIZONS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (NHIT)
Address Permanent location as approved by AICTE Temporary location

(If applicable)

 
Village Phase-II, City Centre, South G. T. Rd., Near Gandhi More
Taluk Durgapur
District Burdwan
Pin Code 713208
State West Bengal
STD 0343 Phone No. : 2542106,  2542104
Fax No. 0343-2542106 E-mail : dgp_nhit@yahoo.com
Website www.nhit.in  
Nearest Rly. Station Durgapur  
Nearest Airport Dumdum  (Kolkata)/Andal Airport  

LAND DETAILS  :

Location                                         :   Urban

No. of pieces of Land                 :    1

Land registered with                 :     ADDA,GOVT. OF WEST   BENGAL

Land ownership details            :      Government Lease

Land Piece Area 1 in acres       :       2.5

 

  1. NAME & ADDRESS OF THE PRINCIPAL:

 

 
Name Mr. Dhruba Banerjee
    Qualification & Experience Highest Degree Specialization TotalExperience
Designation Principal  

B. Sc

Chemistry Hons.

B.E Mechanical

(Gold Medalist)

 

 

M. Tech

(M/C Design)

Expertise in Roll Pas Design 36yrs. Industrial Exp. & Six months Teaching Exp.
STD Code 0343 Phone no. (O) 2542106 Fax No. 0343-2542106
E-mail principal@nhit.in Mobile No. 0816090946  

 

III. NAME OF THE AFFILIATING BODY WITH ADDRESS, PHONE AND FAXNUMBERS:

Name WestBengalState Council of Technical Education
Address KarigoriBhavan, 2nd Floor, 110 S.N. Banerjee Road

Kolkata – 700 013

Pin Code 700 013 Period of Affiliation 2017-2018
STD Code 033 Phone No. 22277592
Fax No. 033-22277591 E-Mail/Web site wbscte@yahoo.co.in

 

  1. GOVERNANCE

Name and Address of the Society / Trust

Name DURGAPUR ISPAT PEOPLES’ SOCIETY
Address 6/7, Einstein Avenue, B-zone, Durgapur – 5    
Pin code 713205 STD Code 0343
Phone no. 09332038481, 09332038482 Fax no. 0343-2542106
E-Mail dgp_nhit@yahoo.com Website www.nhit.in
Corporate Office Phase-II, City Centre, South G. T. Road, Near Gandhi More,  Durgapur – 713208    

 

The Society

N.H.I.T (The New Horizons Institute of Technology) is the Brainchild of Durgapur Ispat Peoples society with operates out of Durgapur.

HISTORY

Durgapur ISPAT peoples’ society, a registered society registered with the registrar of societies, government of West Bengal was born out of an idea that germinated in the period between 2004 and 2005. A group of educated, young and science professional came together and created Durgapur ISPAT peoples society to realized their dream of spreading affordable and good quality technological education among the eligible youth of eastern India. The New Horizons Institute of Technology is the first step towards the realization of the dream. But NHIT was not formed overnight. Many surveys were under taken and people from different professions and from and different walks of life were consulted. Several engineering college s and industrial houses were also visited. A lot of importance information was gleaned from this mammoth exercise. It wasteland that Durgapur had really turned into an important educational hub of eastern India. This city alone accounted almost every sort of educational institutes. Only an engineering college offering diploma in different branches of engineering was missing from the list. This led to the birth of The New Horizons Institute of Technology.

Hence, the introduction of a polytechnic college in an industrial city like Durgapur is a very relevant and needful not to its students but to the society at large.

TECHNICAL DETAILS:

The NewHorizonsInstitute of Technology (N.H.I.T)Parent organization:DURGAPUR ISPAT PEOPLES SOCIETYRegistration No.: S/IL/21847 of 2004-2005(under society registration act of 1961, govt .of west Bengal)Registered office: 6/7, Einstein avenue, B-Zone, Durgapur-713205(W.B)College campus: Phase M-II, CityCenter, South GT road (near Gandhi more), Durgapur-713208, Tel.:(0343)2542102/03/06E-mail: secretary@nhit.in/dgp_nhit@yahoo.com, nhit@hrcr.inWebsite:www.nhit.inThe  New Horizons Institute of Technology is- Approved by AICTE, No. ERO/DIP/WB/2007-08/6479-82 and Affiliated to WSBCTE, No.:1076-SC (T) E

MANAGING COMMITTEE

  1. Ashit Kumar Ghosh, President
  2. Jayanta Mazumdar, Secretary
  3. Akal Dhibar, Treasurer
  4. Sanjib Mukherjee, Member
  5. Tapas Banerjee, Member
  6. Achintya Halder, Member
  7. SonaChatterjee, Member
  8. Partha Mondal, Member
  9. Ashish Kr, Chatterjee, Member
  10. Sibendra Nath Basak, Member
  11. Narendra Nath Ghosh, Member
  12. Sumana Paul, Member
  13. Prasenjit Josh, Member
  14. Suman Ghosh, Member
  15. Madhurima Ghosh, Member

Frequency of the Board Meetings and Academic Advisory Body:Once in aSemester and twice in a year respectively.

 

Student Feedback on Institutional Governance / faculty performance:Yes

Mentoring :

Each student of the our college isTaken care Of for all Round development with the most congenial atmosphere.Each teacher is allocated a batch of students to be taken of by counseling.The counseling system is adopted has developed a discipline in the ambience and each student is known to the teacher. The continues report of students’ progress in studies and academic oriented activities is

sent to the parents regularly.

 

 

V.PROGRAMMES:

 

􀂙Name of the Programmes approved by the AICTE:Diploma Engineeringin (i) Mechanical Engg, (ii) Civil Engg. (iii) Electrical Engg. (iv)Electronics & Telecommunication Engg. (v) Automobile Engg.

Teaching  Staff :

Faculty                        :  70

Teaching  Staff          :  37

 

Programme and Courses :

Course                         :  AUTOMOBILE ENGINNERING

Shift                             :   1st  Shift

Started in                   :   2007

Current Intake          :   60

 

 

Course                         :  ELECTRICAL ENGINNERING

Shift                             :   1st  Shift

Started in                   :   2007

Current Intake          :   120

 

 

 

Course                         :  CIVIL ENGINNERING

Shift                             :   1st  Shift

Started in                   :   2007

Current Intake          :   120

 

 

Course                         :  ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINNERING

Shift                             :   1st  Shift

Started in                   :   2007

Current Intake          :   60

 

Course                         :  MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINNERING

Shift                             :   1st  Shift

Started in                   :   2007

Current Intake          :   60

 

 

Course                         :  MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Shift                             :  2nd   Shift

Started in                   :   2007

Current Intake          :   120

Course                         :  CIVIL  ENGINNERING

Shift                             :   2ND   Shift

Started in                   :   2007

Current Intake          :   60

 

 

 

 

Staff Pattern (Discipline wise)

AUTOMOBILE   ENGINEERING

FACULTY GENDER DEPT DOB DOJ DESIGNATION
Malay Sinha M AE 03-04-1953 01-08-2009 HOD
Soumendra Kumar Roy M AE 07-04-1987 01-07-2008 LECTURER
Sujay Saha M AE 05-01-1982 20-07-2009 LECTURER
Shyam Sundar Dutta M AE 12-02-1986 11-01-2016 LECTURER
KRISHANU SARKAR M AE 04-09-1994 25-11-2017 LECTURER
Prasad Charan Bhowmick M AE 14-12-1978 25-08-2008 LAB. ASSTT.
Suman Halder M AE 23-04-1990 07-01-2013 LAB. ASSTT.
SUJOY HALDER M AE 14-03-1989 01-11-2017 LAB. ASSTT.
Surojit Roy M AE 01-07-1992 11-12-2017 LECTURER

 

)   CIVIL  ENGINEERING

 

FACULTY GENDER DEPT DOB DOJ DESIGNATION
Partha De M CE 25-04-1989 15-06-2012 LECTURER
Dibyendu Bhowmik M CE 23-02-1988 06-12-2010 LECTURER
Sailita Ghosh F CE 30-11-1990 15-06-2012 LECTURER
Karishma Dutta Chowdhury F CE 14-11-1989 02-01-2013 LECTURER
Roopanjan Chakraborty M CE 22-10-1984 16-08-2013 LECTURER
Uma Maji F CE 15-05-1991 18-09-2013 LECTURER
Soumak Bhattacharya M CE 06-06-1991 06-02-2014 LECTURER
Shyama Choran Mukherjee M CE 18-04-1992 24-07-2014 LECTURER
Ambarish Dey M CE 23-06-1992 08-03-2016 LECTURER
Sharmistha Chakraborty F CE 25-05-1990 16-04-2016 LECTURER
Subhra Banerjee F CE 19-04-1984 18-07-2011 LAB. ASSTT.
Amit Mondal M CE 07-05-1992 17-02-2014 LAB. ASSTT.
Apurba Mukherjee M CE 26-10-1986 03-03-2014 LAB. ASSTT.
Rajdeep Panja M CE 04-11-1989 13-01-2015 LAB. ASSTT.
Debasis Ganguly M CE 10-02-1965 05-08-2015 LAB. ASSTT.
Sushil Mohanta M CE 07-10-1963 22-04-2007 LAB. ASSTT.

)               ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

 

 

 

FACULTY GENDER DEPT DOB DOJ DESIGNATION
Samir Mukhaopadhyay M EE 24-09-1952 07-08-2007 HOD
Sandip Hazra M EE 26-05-1986 02-07-2010 LECTURER
Biswajit Sarakar M EE 04-04-1984 18-03-2009 LECTURER
Shukla Karmakar F EE 05-09-1991 16-08-2013 LECTURER
Supriya Mondal F EE 19-08-1987 16-08-2013 LECTURER
Partha Moulik M EE 17-04-1990 02-01-2015 LECTURER
Sudeshna Mukherjee F EE 23-01-1984 15-05-2015 LECTURER
Rajib Sukul M EE 16-08-1985 18-03-2016 LECTURER
Payel Bhattacharyya F EE 13-03-1989 21-03-2016 LECTURER
RAHUL GHOSH M EE 08-05-1989 06-02-2017 LECTURER
PUJA PANJA F EE 16-09-1992 14-11-2017 LECTURER
MAMANI MUKHERJEE F EE 22-04-1993 14-11-2017 LECTURER
DEBABRATA MONDAL M EE 08-11-1987 01-12-2017 LECTURER
DABASIS CHATTORAJ M EE 20-02-1990 17-01-2018 LECTURER
Subhabrata Dasgupta M EE 18-04-1953 17-06-2013 LAB. ASSTT.
Pitam Roy M EE 26-12-1969 04-08-2014 LECTURER(Part Time)
Santosh Kumar Das M EE 08-11-1970 07-03-2016 LAB. ASSTT.
TAPAS PAUL M EE 18-06-1986 21-08-2017 LAB. ASSTT.
UTPAL MAJEE M EE 05-02-1992 04-01-2018 LAB. ASSTT.
Jayanta Paramanik M EE 08-09-1996 04-01-2018 LAB. ASSTT.
Debasish Chattoraj M EE 20-02-1990 17-01-2018 LECTURER

Staff Pattern (Discipline wise)      ELECTRONICS & TELE-COMMUNICATION ENGINEEING

 

FACULTY GENDER DEPT DOB DOJ DESIGNATION
Joydev Ghosh M ETCE 02-11-1986 22-07-2009 HOD
Uttam Kr. Nandi M ETCE 05-02-1983 09-08-2010 LECTURER
N.L. Singdeo M ETCE 04-01-1956 01-09-2010 LECTURER
Aditi Bardhan F ETCE 28-07-1984 10-01-2011 LECTURER
Arnab Mukhopadhyay M ETCE 16-11-1985 01-03-2011 LECTURER
Romita Seal F ETCE 06-12-1990 01-08-2013 LECTURER
INDRANIL ROY M ETCE 27-01-1991 21-08-2017 LECTURER
BIDYUT PAUL M ETCE 07-07-1986 28-08-2017 LECTURER
DEBESHI DUTTA F ETCE 21-04-1990 15-11-2017 LECTURER
Uttam Kr. Ghosh M ETCE 10-05-1985 09-04-2009 LAB. ASSTT.
Sanjai Kumar Prasad M ETCE 03-01-1989 02-07-2012 LAB. ASSTT.
Arpita Ghosh F ETCE 18-12-1987 17-02-2014 LAB. ASSTT.
PANKAJ KUMAR GHOSH F ETCE 10-09-1987 14-11-2017 LAB. ASSTT.

(Staff Pattern (Discipline wise)   MECHANICAL  ENGINEERING

 

FACULTY GENDER DEPT DOB DOJ DESIGNATION
Tilak Roy M ME 13-01-1946 01-07-2008 HOD
Tanmoy Roy M ME 08-10-1956 01-12-2010 LECTURER
Partha Biswas M ME 03-12-1988 15-06-2012 LECTURER
Dinesh Singh M ME 15-09-1989 02-01-2013 LECTURER
Satyajit Roy M ME 26-10-1984 02-01-2013 LECTURER
Sankar Bagchi M ME 22-03-1987 01-02-2011 LECTURER
Sanjay Kumar Rakshit M ME 25-08-1968 10-06-2013 LECTURER
Pallab Naskar M ME 02-01-1990 02-09-2013 LECTURER
Dilip Kumar Ggangopadhyay M ME 14-11-1953 16-04-2014 LECTURER
Arnab Kr. Dey M ME 02-02-1991 19-03-2014 LECTURER
Sudipto Bhattacharya M ME 03-11-1989 12-08-2014 LECTURER
ARIJIT KUMAR BOSE M ME 07-04-1989 02-03-2015 LECTURER
Golam Nurjjaman M ME 15-04-1991 14-01-2016 LECTURER
Samshad Ansari M ME 05-12-1982 22-02-2016 ASST. PROF.
Sajjan Kumar Baheti M ME 25-10-1993 08-03-2016 LECTURER
Meghnath Sen M ME 19-04-1992 14-03-2016 LECTURER
AMAL MONDAL M ME 25-07-1988 06-02-2017  LECTURER
RITABRATA BAISYA M ME 31-03-1992 06-02-2017  LECTURER
SUSHOVHAN SARKAR M ME 24-05-1992 22-03-2017 LECTURER
SANDIP GHOSH M ME 07-12-1990 28-11-2017 LECTURER
Pradip Sarkar M ME 12-12-1964 22-08-2007 LAB. ASSTT.
Kishore Kr. Chakraborty M ME 07-06-1965 27-08-2007 LAB. ASSTT.
Arun Kr. Dey M ME 02-01-1966 20-07-2009 LAB. ASSTT.
Biswanath Das M ME 05-04-1953 22-02-2010 LAB. ASSTT.
Partha Chakraborty M ME 28-02-1984 03-08-2010 LAB. ASSTT.
Rajib Sarkar M ME 14-11-1964 10-01-2011 LAB. ASSTT.
Saradendu Pal M ME 18-10-1953 24-03-2014 LAB. ASSTT.
SWAPNA PAUL F ME 15-04-1994 02-03-2015 LAB. ASSTT.
Gopal Ch Roy M ME 02-02-1956 02-05-2016 LAB. ASSTT.
SARGANATH MAJUMDER M ME 27-10-1972 13-11-2017 LAB. ASSTT.

Staff Pattern (Discipline wise)                  BASIC SCIENCE & ENGINEERING

 

 

FACULTY GENDER DEPT DOB DOJ DESIGNATION
Suman Adhikari M BSE 17-07-1987 28-02-2011 LECTURER
Prabhat Kumar Ghosh M BSE 06-10-1970 01-06-2012 LECTURER
Mongala Moyi Pandey F BSE 08-07-1980 01-08-2013 LECTURER
Mrinmoy Ghosh M BSE 28-03-1988 03-03-2014 LECTURER
Subir Mukhopadhyay M BSE 12-09-1969 02-01-2015 LECTURER
Arindam Dutta M BSE 14-02-1982 26-07-2007 LECTURER
Shibram Charraborty M BSE 05-06-1956 19-11-2007 LAB. ASSTT.
Sankar Chatterjee M BSE 01-02-1971 02-07-2012 LAB. ASSTT.
Shreya Shukla F BSE 16-04-1995 17-02-2014 LAB. ASSTT.
SOUMITRA ADHIKARI M BSE 28-02-1994 02-02-2017 LAB. ASSTT.
SUSMITA CHATTERJEE F BSE 07-07-1992 22-08-2017 LAB. ASSTT.

Staff Pattern (Discipline wise)                  Computer Section

 

FACULTY GENDER DEPT DOB DOJ DESIGNATION
Abhishek Pal M COM 17-01-1987 05-01-2011 LECTURER
Sabana Yasmin F COM 11-08-1986 04-02-2014 LECTURER
Shakila Ali F COM 25-12-1970 01-02-2009 LAB. ASSTT.
Putul Ganguly F COM 20-10-1972 01-02-2009 LAB. ASSTT.
Narendra Chandra Debnath M COM 13-10-1981 04-01-2016 LAB. ASSTT.

Staff Pattern (Discipline wise)                  Humanities

 

FACULTY GENDER DEPT DOB DOJ DESIGNATION
Dr. Taniya Chakraborty F HUM 26-08-1981 10-02-2014 LECTURER
Sanchita Bhattacharjee F HUM 14-04-1981 01-02-2009 HOD
Bijoy Choudhury M HUM 08-01-1972 01-02-2014 LECTURER
Sagnik Chatterjee M HUM 22-07-1984 30-01-2014 LECTURER
PRIYA SIL F HUM 03-07-1988 19-05-2017 LECTURER
HINDOL CHAKRABORTY M HUM 24-03-1990 05-06-2017 LECTURER

 

 

 

 

Staff Pattern (Discipline wise)                         LIBRARY

 

FACULTY GENDER DEPT DOB DOJ DESIGNATION
Suvendu Mondal M LIB 17-02-1976 29-07-2009 LIB
Milan Kr. Bandyopadhyay M LIB 01-01-1971 01-06-2008 ASSTT. LIB
Sudipta Das F LIB 11-10-1971 17-02-2014 ASSTT. LIB

 

ADMINISTRATION

(a) Non Teaching Staff

Sl.

No.

Name Designation Qualification Category(Regular/Contractual/Part-Time Date of Birth Total Experience

(in years)

Date of joining
1. Sri Amal Kr. Sengupta Manager (Office, Store & Students Affair) W.B.C.S (Ex) (Retired) Regular 03/01/1946 35 yrs in Civil Service (Administration) 01/06/2010
2. Sri Sudip Raha Store in Charge B.Com

 

Regular 31/12/1964 25yrs exp. In Admn. Store & Executive Secretary 06/08/2008
3. Mrs Srabani Kar (Das) Office Assistant B.Com Regular 15/01/1975 8 yrs exp. in Computer operator 01/08/2007
4. Sri Arijit Mukherjee Accountant B.Com Regular 02/01/1969 6yrs exp. in Accountants 21/10/2007
5. Sri Ashis Kr. Biswas Asst. Acct. B.Com Regular 02/02/1964 18yrs in Accountant 06/07/2009
6. Mrs Rubi Karmakar Receptionist B.A Regular 25/11/1966 2 yrs in Reception 02/05/2008
7. Mr. Abhijit Mondal Office Assist B.A. Regular 04/03/1984 1 yr. in Administration 13/07/2009
8. Miss Lovely Bhattacharjee Asst. Accountant B.Com (H) Regular 08/08/1990 2 yrs 8 months as a Accountant 14/08/2010
9. Mr. PatitPaban Mondal Attendant VIII passed Regular 20/10/1969  3 yrs in Attendent 11/07/2007
10. Mrs. Arati Karmakar Attendant Madhyamik Regular 12/01/1967 N/A 17/06/2009
11. Sri Sukanta Sen Hostel Super (Boys Hostel) Madhyamik Regular 1 yr exp. 07/08/2008
12. Sri Somanth Chatterjee Hostel Super (Boys Hostel) Madhyamik Regular 1 yr exp. 19/04/2008
13. Sri Ashim Raha Attendent Class-VIII Regular 28/11/1959 01/04/2010
14 Sri Subhendu Ankur Sweeper Class-V Regular 28/12/1991 2 yrs exp. in sweeping 14/08/2007
15. Sri ManojRuidas Sweeper Class-IV Regular 02/02/1987 2yrs exp. in sweeping 14/08/2007
16 MrsTaramaniTudu Sweeper Regular 1yr in sweeping 04/08/2008
17 Miss LakhsmiHansda Sweeper Regular 5 months in sweeping 03/02/2009
18 Sri Shankar Dom Sweeper Regular 5 months in sweeping 04/08/2008
19. Mrs Anjana Dey Sweeper Regular 15/08/2009
20. Miss SulekhaMadrasi Sweeper Regular
21. Sri SomayHembram Sweeper Regular
22. Sri IndrajitMahato Sweeper Regular
23. GourangaBauri Driver Class –IV Regular 15/06/1971 19 yrs in driving 01/07/2008
24. Kajal Sinha Driver Regular 10/08/2010

 

VII. PROFILE OF DIRECTOR/PRINCIPAL WITH QUALIFICATIONS, TOTALEXPERIENCE, AGE AND DURATION OF EMPLOYMENT AT THE INSTITUTECONCERNED. :

Name: Mr. Dhruba Banerjee                                                                   

Date of Birth:01/05/1956

Designation:Principal

Academic qualifications (with field of specialization):     B.Sc. (Chem Hons.) Burdwan University, B.E. (Mechanical – Gold Medalist) REC(NIT) Durgapur, MTech. (M/C Design) REC(NIT) Durgapur, Management Course Cranefield School of Management (U.K).

Specialization in Roll Pass Design(Blooming Mill), (Billet Mill), (Structural Mill), Merchant Mill) & (Skelp Mill) /Rolling Technology Engineering.

 

Details of Experience (Academic / Industrial): 36yrs. Industrial Exp. &5 months Teaching Exp.

 

 

Date of appointment in the present institution: 31stOctober, 2017

 

VIII. FEE

􀂙Details of fee, as approved by the State Fee Committee, for the Institution:

 

􀂙Time schedule for payment of fee for the entire programme:Semester Begining

􀂙No. of Fee waivers granted students. 3 for per 60 students.

􀂙Criteria for fee waivers/ scholarship.: Set by state council.

Library  Total Volume:14018  Total Title 1582

Language Lab :Yes

Internet :Leasedline 50 Mbps

Tech Fest:Yes

College used to organize A technical fest since 2012 called ‘eNhitech'(Enhancing technical ideas of student through technical project).

 

Copyright © 2018 NHIT. All Rights Reserved.